Privacy policy

Overview

This privacy notice explains how we collect and use your personal data, including any data you may provide through this website.

Orbit Energy Limited is the data controller and responsible for your personal data.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, you can contact our Security Officer by post, or at privacy@orbitenergy.co.uk.

Our registered address is: Orbit Energy Limited, Lower Ground, Castlewood House, 77/91 New Oxford Street, London, WC1A 1DG.

Personal data we collect

We may collect, use, store and transfer the following kinds of personal data about you:

  • - Identity Data, including your name, title, date of birth and gender.
     
  • - Contact Data, including your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone number.
     
  • - Financial Data, including bank account and payment card details.
     
  • - Transaction Data, including details about payments to and from you, and details of other products and services you have purchased from us.
     
  • - Technical Data, including your IP address, login data, time zone setting, location, operating system, operating platform on the devices you use to access this website.
     
  • - Profile Data, including your username, password, purchases, orders, interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
     
  • - Usage Data, including information about how you use our website, products and services.
     
  • - Marketing and Communications Data, including your preferences in receiving marketing from us, our third parties and your communication preferences.
     

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data (including statistical and demographic data) for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law; this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law – or under the terms of a contract we have with you – and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel products or services you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including:

  • - Direct interactions: You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us via post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

    • - apply for our products or services;
       
    • - create an account on our website;
       
    • - subscribe to our service or publications;
       
    • - request marketing to be sent to you;
       
    • - enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
       
    • - give us feedback.
       
  • - Automated technologies or interactions: As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
     
  • - Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from:
     
    • - or through the use of third-party websites, through which you make, submit and/or post comments about us, our products and/or our services;
       
    • - various third parties, including other companies we work with (for example, price comparison websites and other lead generation providers);
       
    • - credit and anti-fraud reference agencies;
       
    • - third-party data and insight providers;
       
    • - the government, ombudsman services and regulators;
       
    • - your previous energy provider; and
       
    • - public and private registers.
       

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • - Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
     
  • - Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
     
  • - Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
     

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third-party direct marketing communications to you. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out the main ways we plan to use your personal data, and the legal bases we rely on to do so in this document. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. We have set out the main ways we plan to use your personal data, and the legal bases we rely on to do so in this document. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

View the table.

Marketing

We try to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising:

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view of products, services and offers we think you may want, need, or may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have done any of the following and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing:

  • - If you have requested information from us.
     
  • - If you have purchased goods or services from us.
     
  • - If you have provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion.
     

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third-party company for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transaction.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason, and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you want an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do this.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with third parties for the purposes set out in the table above.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes, and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

If transfers out of the EEA occur in future, we will ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to your personal data.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Your legal rights

You may have the legal rights in relation to your personal data, including the right to:

  • - be informed about the personal data we collect, how your personal data is being used, and from whom we collect your personal data when we obtain it from other sources;
     
  • - access the personal data we hold about you;
     
  • - request the correction of inaccurate data we hold about you;
     
  • - request the blocking or deletion of your personal data in some circumstances;
     
  • - request that we port elements of your data to you or another service provider;
     
  • - object to us processing your personal data in some circumstances; and
     
  • - withdraw your consent.
     

Whether you have the benefit of some of the above rights or not depends on the legal basis for our collecting your personal data. To exercise any of these rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us.

Getting in touch

If you have any privacy-related questions or comments, please contact us by writing to our Security Officer at Orbit Energy Limited, Lower Ground, Castlewood House, 77/91 New Oxford Street, London, WC1A 1DG.

You can also email us at privacy@orbitenergy.co.uk.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would appreciate the chance to understand your concerns and resolve any issues before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.